Is San Mateo County Real Estate a Good Investment?

by Bobby Aguirre

Is San Mateo County Real Estate a Good Investment?

San Mateo County real estate has delivered sixteen consecutive years of record-setting assessment roll growth, reaching $357.6 billion in assessed value for fiscal year 2026-27, a 4.85% increase over the prior year, according to the San Mateo County Assessor's Office 2026-27 Assessment Roll report. For investors weighing where to place capital, that unbroken track record of appreciation, paired with one of the state's lowest unemployment rates and a constrained housing supply, makes San Mateo County one of the more defensible long-term real estate markets to study closely.

That said, entry costs are steep, financing conditions remain elevated, and not every property type performs equally. This guide breaks down the investment case across single-family homes, condominiums, and the broader county fundamentals, so you can assess where the opportunity actually sits.

San Mateo County's Economic Foundation Supports Long-Term Property Values

The investment case for San Mateo County begins with its economic profile. According to the Assessor's 2026-27 Assessment Roll report (published July 6, 2026), the county's unemployment rate stood at 3.6% in June 2026, the lowest of any county in California, according to the state Employment Development Department. County population reached approximately 743,568 residents in 2025, recovering from pandemic-era declines.

The employer base is anchored by technology and life science companies concentrated along the Peninsula corridor. This concentration has a direct effect on housing demand: when major tech employers generate new equity events, a portion of that liquidity flows into residential real estate.

The county has benefited from continued equity creation in the technology and AI sectors, which has fueled demand in its most affluent residential communities, a dynamic the Assessor's 2026-27 report identifies as a key driver of residential resilience.

Crucially, even in a year marked by elevated interest rates, inflationary pressures, and technology-sector layoffs, every one of the county's twenty cities and unincorporated areas posted an increase in assessed value for 2026-27, ranging from 2.26% to 7.34%. That breadth of growth signals systemic strength, not pockets of speculative activity. For investors, the takeaway is that San Mateo County's fundamentals, high household incomes, a diversified innovation economy, and limited land for new development, create the structural conditions for sustained demand. The county is not immune to broader economic cycles, but its floor tends to be higher than most comparable markets.

Single-Family Homes: The Strongest-Performing Asset Class

Single-family homes remain the most consistent performer in San Mateo County's residential investment universe, and the 2025-2026 data bears this out across both mid-range and luxury segments.

According to annual data reported by the San Mateo County Association of REALTORS® (SAMCAR) and cited in the Assessor's 2026-27 report, the median sales price of a single-family home increased to $1,980,000 in 2025, up approximately 1.5% from $1,950,000 in 2024. Total single-family sales volume exceeded $10.1 billion in 2025, up approximately $1.0 billion, or 11.4%, year over year.

Early 2026 data showed further acceleration. SAMCAR reported that the median sales price for single-family homes rose from $1,927,000 in January 2026 to $2,200,000 in May 2026, while average sale price climbed from $2.74 million to $3.01 million over the same period. More recent county-level data from MLSListings put the single-family median at $2,150,000 in June 2026, up about 7.5% year over year, suggesting the appreciation trend held through early summer. From March through June, countywide single-family homes sold at approximately 107% to 109% of list price, a direct indicator of competitive buyer demand for well-positioned inventory.

Mid-range single-family homes (broadly, the $900,000 to $1.7 million price band) continued to transact through 2025, though buyers in this segment face more acute affordability headwinds at current mortgage rates. Sales volume data from SAMCAR indicates that mid-range product moved in meaningful numbers even in the three lowest-volume years on record (2023-2025), suggesting durable underlying demand. The primary constraint is the lock-in effect: owners holding sub-4% mortgages are reluctant to sell and take on today's financing costs, which suppresses available supply and keeps prices relatively firm even when transaction counts are down.

The luxury tier, where average sale prices are approximately $1.7 million and above, has seen particularly strong momentum, driven by the equity-creation cycle in technology and life sciences. Communities including Atherton, Menlo Park, Woodside, and Hillsborough have recorded some of the county's highest assessed value growth rates for 2026-27 (Atherton at 6.71%; Menlo Park at 6.96%; Woodside at 6.91%).

For investors, the supply side of the equation is equally important. The county ended 2025 with fewer than one thousand homes actively listed, a historically constrained inventory level relative to a population of approximately 740,000. Low transaction volume in a market with persistent demand is typically a price-supportive condition, not a warning sign. For a current view of what is actively available in the area, San Mateo neighborhood listings provide a useful local-level reference point.

Condominiums: A More Cautious Investment Thesis

Condominiums in San Mateo County have underperformed single-family homes in price appreciation since the pandemic, and investors should approach this segment with more deliberate underwriting.

According to SAMCAR data cited in the Assessor's 2026-27 report, the median condominium sales price declined 0.7% in 2025, from $915,000 in 2024 to $909,000, while unit sales fell approximately 3.9%, from 1,164 to 1,119. Total condominium sales volume dropped from approximately $1.23 billion to $1.14 billion.

Early 2026 showed a partial recovery: the countywide condominium median price rose from $830,000 in January to $1,130,000 in May 2026, before more recent MLSListings data put it back down to $875,000 in June, and average days on market improved from 60 to the mid-30s across the same stretch. Monthly condominium figures are sensitive to product-mix variation, so any single month's number, including the spring 2026 rebound, should be interpreted with some caution. Townhomes have performed more consistently than condos, and single-family homes more consistently than townhomes, a hierarchy investors should factor into asset selection.

For income-focused investors evaluating condominiums, the investment calculus depends on several factors: HOA fee levels relative to rental income, the property's specific location and school district desirability, and the building's age and reserve fund health. Each condo investment should be evaluated on its own fundamentals rather than relying on countywide appreciation to do the work.

The Rental Market: Supply Constraints Create Structural Demand

San Mateo County's affordability gap creates sustained structural demand in the rental market. A California Association of Realtors report published in January 2026 and cited by ABC7 News indicated that an income of approximately $524,000 is required to qualify for the median-priced home in the county. Households that cannot qualify for ownership remain in the rental pool, and given the county's employment base, many of those households are high-income renters capable of absorbing market-rate rents.

The conversion of nearly 700 market-rate units to affordable housing at Hillsdale Garden Apartments, one of California's largest market-rate-to-affordable conversions, announced in October 2024, illustrates the scale of the county's housing affordability challenge and the depth of unmet demand for workforce housing. While that specific transaction takes units out of the market-rate rental pool, it reinforces the thesis that rental demand runs deep across all income segments in the county.

For investors considering rental properties, the county's constrained supply and high-income renter base support strong rent fundamentals across entry-level to mid-market price bands. Rental listings in the area can serve as a starting point for benchmarking product types and price points.

Development Pipeline: A Long-Term Confidence Signal

One of the more compelling indicators for long-term investors is the county's active development pipeline. According to the Assessor's 2026-27 report, approximately 105.6 million square feet of major development projects are currently being tracked countywide, up from approximately 99.5 million square feet the year prior. Of this total, approximately 14.4 million square feet are under active construction.

In 2025, approximately 4 million square feet of major development projects were completed countywide, a substantial increase from the approximately 3.3 million square feet completed in 2024. Life science remains the single largest development category, accounting for approximately 31.4% of all tracked major development activity, with leading concentrations in Redwood City, South San Francisco, Menlo Park, Brisbane, and Burlingame.

The continued life science investment matters for residential investors because life science employment tends to generate high-income workers who become either owners or renters. The pipeline is not a guarantee of future residential price appreciation, but it does indicate that major institutional capital continues to view San Mateo County as a market worth long-term commitment.

Key Investment Risks

San Mateo County real estate investment carries five primary risk factors: financing costs, an affordability ceiling, condominium underperformance, climate exposure, and constrained transaction liquidity. A rigorous investment assessment requires weighing each of these against the market's structural strengths. The table below summarizes the key indicators.

Risk FactorKey Indicator
Financing costs30-year fixed rate at 6.65% as of August 20, 2026 (Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey)
Affordability ceiling~$524,000 income required to qualify for median-priced SFH (CAR, January 2026)
Condo performanceCountywide condo median declined 0.7% in 2025; flat-to-negative post-pandemic trend
Climate / flood riskFEMA flood maps identify several lower-elevation coastal and bayfront areas at elevated or extreme flood risk designation
Transaction volumeFewer than 1,000 active SFH listings countywide as of year-end 2025

Financing costs. Thirty-year fixed mortgage rates stood at 6.65% as of August 20, 2026, per the Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey. At median price levels above $2.1 million for single-family homes, the debt service requirements are significant, and cap rates for rental properties may compress accordingly. Investors relying on leverage should model scenarios across a range of financing cost assumptions with their lender before committing to a specific price band.

Affordability ceiling. The income required to qualify for median-priced ownership in San Mateo County has reached levels that narrow the qualified buyer pool substantially. This does not necessarily suppress prices in the near term, since the county's high-income buyer cohort and cash-purchase activity provide a buffer, but it does reduce the depth of demand at mid-market price points.

Condominium performance risk. The condo segment has shown flat-to-declining appreciation since the pandemic, with meaningful month-to-month swings on top of that. Investors seeking capital appreciation should weight their exposure toward single-family homes and townhomes.

Climate factors. FEMA flood maps for San Mateo County identify several neighborhoods in lower-elevation coastal and bayfront areas with elevated or extreme flood risk designations. Insurance costs in these areas can materially affect net operating income and exit cap rates.

Transaction volume constraints. With fewer than 1,000 homes actively listed across the entire county, finding investment-grade properties at attractive entry prices requires patience and access to off-market deal flow. Liquidity on exit may also be more constrained than in higher-volume markets.

How to Evaluate a Specific Investment Property in San Mateo County

Evaluating an investment property in San Mateo County requires street-level underwriting across five key variables: price band, comparable sales, school district assignment, rental income potential, and insurance exposure. Given that price per square foot can vary by $400 to $600 within a half-mile radius depending on school district, walkability, and neighborhood topology, county-level medians are a starting point, not a substitute for property-specific diligence.

Practical steps for investors:

  • Define your price band and property type. Single-family homes in the mid-range to luxury tier (approximately $900,000 to $1.7 million and above) have the strongest appreciation track record. Condominiums require more conservative underwriting assumptions. A current view of available inventory can be found in San Mateo County homes for sale.
  • Benchmark recent comparable sales. Review all closed transactions in your target neighborhood over the trailing six months. The recently sold homes database provides a starting point for building that comparable set.
  • Assess school district desirability. School boundaries are a primary driver of micro-market premiums in San Mateo County. Confirm the specific district assignment before underwriting any acquisition.
  • Model rental income conservatively. Use current asking rents for comparable units, not peak-cycle figures. Factor HOA fees, property management, vacancy, and insurance, including flood insurance where applicable, before projecting net operating income.
  • Get a current market valuation. A professional home valuation or a review of the local market snapshot can provide a data-grounded baseline before you make an offer.

To discuss your specific investment criteria with a local specialist, connect with the team.

FAQ

  • Is San Mateo County real estate a good long-term investment? For investors with a long time horizon and the capital to absorb high entry costs, San Mateo County has demonstrated consistent long-term appreciation backed by structural fundamentals: sixteen consecutive years of assessment roll growth, a low-unemployment, high-income economy anchored in technology and life sciences, and constrained housing supply relative to persistent demand. Single-family homes in well-located neighborhoods have been the most reliable asset class. That said, rates in the mid-to-upper 6% range and a narrow qualified buyer pool require careful underwriting at current price levels.
  • What is the median home price in San Mateo County in 2025 and 2026? According to SAMCAR data cited in the San Mateo County Assessor's 2026-27 Assessment Roll report (published July 2026), the median sales price for single-family homes was $1,980,000 in 2025, up from $1,950,000 in 2024. In 2026, the median continued to climb, reaching $2,200,000 in May and $2,150,000 in June per MLSListings county data. The condominium median was $909,000 in 2025, declining slightly from $915,000 in 2024, though 2026 data has moved around considerably from month to month.
  • Are condos in San Mateo County a good investment? Condominiums in San Mateo County have underperformed single-family homes in price appreciation since the pandemic, with the countywide median declining modestly in 2025 and swinging noticeably from month to month through 2026. They may suit investors with specific income-generation or portfolio-diversification goals, but appreciation should not be assumed. Townhomes have performed more consistently than condos, and single-family homes more consistently than townhomes. Each condo investment should be evaluated on its own fundamentals, location, HOA health, rental income potential, and insurance costs.
  • What income do you need to buy in San Mateo County? A California Association of Realtors report published in January 2026 and cited by ABC7 News indicated that an income of approximately $524,000 is required to purchase the median-priced home in San Mateo County. That figure reflects mortgage rates in the mid-6% range and county median price levels well above $2 million for single-family homes. The county's affordability gap is among the widest in the state.
  • Is now a good time to buy investment property in San Mateo County? Current market conditions present a mixed picture. On the positive side, single-family home prices have continued to appreciate through mid-2026, the county's economic fundamentals remain strong, and homes sold at 107% to 109% of list price through the spring and early summer. On the risk side, thirty-year fixed mortgage rates stood at 6.65% as of August 20, 2026, inventory is historically constrained, and condo values have been under pressure. Whether now is the right entry point depends heavily on your investment horizon, capital structure, and specific target asset type. Investors with longer hold periods and less leverage dependency are better positioned than those relying on short-term appreciation or high loan-to-value financing.
  • What parts of San Mateo County offer the most stable investment fundamentals? Communities with the strongest assessed value growth for 2026-27 tend to cluster in the county's luxury tier, including Atherton (6.71%), Menlo Park (6.96%), and Woodside (6.91%), all driven by continued equity creation in technology and life sciences. On the supply side, life science development is concentrated in Redwood City, South San Francisco, Menlo Park, Brisbane, and Burlingame, which supports high-income employment and, in turn, both ownership and rental demand in those areas over the long run.

GET MORE INFORMATION

Name

Name

Phone*

Phone

Message

Message
Bobby Aguirre

+1(650) 464-7248

robertaguirre@simplihom.com