Buying a Condo in San Mateo, CA: What to Know

by Bobby Aguirre

Buying a Condo in San Mateo, CA: What to Know

Buying a condo in San Mateo, CA gives you access to one of the Peninsula's most desirable cities at a substantially lower entry price than a detached single-family home, but it comes with a distinct set of financial, legal, and market dynamics you need to understand before making an offer. Mid-range condos in San Mateo generally fall in the $750,000 to $1.2 million range, while luxury units in neighborhoods like Aragon and Baywood average around $1.7 million. Here is what every condo buyer needs to know to navigate this market with confidence.

What the San Mateo Condo Market Looks Like Right Now

Active condo inventory in San Mateo County has expanded considerably since early 2025, while the number of condos going into escrow has remained comparatively flat, a dynamic that has created more choices, less competition, and more negotiating room than buyers will find in the detached-home segment.

According to market reporting published in May 2026, the countywide median condo price was down approximately 8% year-over-year as of Q1 2026, and roughly flat over the prior five years. More recent county-level data from MLSListings put the condo median at $875,000 in June 2026, with a median of 22 days on market (37 days average). Condo pricing has moved around noticeably month to month this year, since which specific units close in a given month can swing the median more than it does in the single-family segment, so it's worth reading any single month's figure as a snapshot rather than a firm trend. Single-family homes, by contrast, sold in a county median of just 12 days over the same period. The overall Months of Supply Inventory stood at 1.6 as of Q1 2026, a seller's market by conventional measures, but conditions within the condo segment have shifted noticeably in buyers' favor.

The San Mateo County market snapshot reflects current data across all property types and provides useful context for buyers tracking how the condo segment compares to the broader Peninsula market.

For condo buyers specifically, the current environment matters. A price tier that once felt out of reach may now deserve a closer look. And in a market where single-family homes routinely trade above asking with multiple offers, the condo segment offers something increasingly rare on the Peninsula: time to conduct thorough due diligence.

Condo vs. Single-Family Home in San Mateo: Which Makes Sense for You?

The right choice depends less on preference and more on your financial profile and lifestyle priorities. Here is a concise comparison for buyers evaluating both options:

  • Lower entry point: Mid-range San Mateo condos ($750K-$1.2M) typically come in well below comparable single-family homes, making them the more accessible path to Peninsula ownership for many buyers.
  • Trade-offs to price in: HOA dues add $400 to $1,500+ per month to your carrying cost, which can narrow or close the gap with a less expensive single-family home depending on your financing.
  • Less maintenance responsibility: The HOA handles exterior upkeep, common areas, and building systems, an advantage for buyers who prioritize a lower-maintenance lifestyle or travel frequently.
  • Competition dynamics: Single-family homes in San Mateo continue to attract multiple offers and above-list bids. The condo segment currently offers more selection, longer days on market, and more room to negotiate.

For buyers who value walkability, transit access, and a fully managed living environment over yard space and full building ownership, a San Mateo condo delivers a compelling value proposition in the current market. If this is your first purchase on the Peninsula, it's worth reading through a first-time buyer's guide to San Mateo County alongside this one, since a number of the financing and disclosure basics apply regardless of property type.

Understanding the Price Spectrum: Mid-Range to Luxury

San Mateo's condo market spans a genuinely wide range. The table below summarizes how tiers break down by price, typical characteristics, and location:

TierPrice RangeTypical CharacteristicsRepresentative Areas
Entry-levelUnder $750KOlder buildings, fewer amenities, smaller footprintsEast of Highway 101
Mid-range$750K-$1.2MUpdated interiors, HOA-managed amenities, transit or walkability accessDowntown, Hillsdale
Upper-tier$1.2M-$1.6MLarger square footage, higher-end finishes, premium locationsBaywood, Central San Mateo
Luxury$1.6M-$2M+New construction or fully renovated, concierge-style HOA, prestige addressesAragon, prime Downtown

Aggregated MLS listing data through mid-2026 places median listing prices for condos in the Aragon and Baywood corridor in the $1.45 to $1.5 million range, with select luxury units averaging around $1.7 million and above.

For mid-range buyers in the $750K-$1.2M band, the current inventory expansion means more options to compare, and more negotiating room, than has existed in several years. Understanding where a property sits within this spectrum, and comparing its monthly all-in cost against alternatives, is one of the most important analytical steps before writing an offer. Running the numbers on a few scenarios with your lender before you tour helps you compare properties on their real monthly cost rather than list price alone.

HOA Fees: The Cost That Changes Everything

No aspect of condo ownership catches buyers off guard more consistently than HOA fees. According to county-level analysis of 2024 U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey data, San Mateo County had a median monthly HOA fee of $445 in 2024, the second highest of any county in California.

In practice, individual fees vary significantly by building and amenity level. Here is a general breakdown of what buyers encounter across San Mateo's condo inventory:

Building TypeTypical Monthly HOA Fee
Older, lower-amenity buildings$350-$500
Mid-range, HOA-managed amenities$500-$900
Full-service with pool, gym, concierge$900-$1,500+

Before you compare condos by list price, compare them by total monthly cost:

Cost ComponentNotes
Mortgage principal and interestVaries by down payment, rate, and loan amount
Property taxesApproximately 1.1-1.25% of assessed value annually in San Mateo County
HOA monthly dues$350-$1,500+ depending on building
HOA special assessment exposureOlder buildings carry higher risk
Unit homeowners insuranceSeparate from the HOA master policy

A condo priced at $950,000 with $800 per month in HOA dues can cost more per month than a condo priced at $1.1 million with $400 per month in dues, depending on your financing structure. It's worth running both scenarios with your lender before touring properties, since the sticker price alone can be misleading.

California Laws Every San Mateo Condo Buyer Must Know

California has enacted legislation that directly shapes the condo buying process, two laws in particular that have changed what sellers must disclose and what buyers must evaluate.

SB 326: Balcony and Elevated-Element Inspections

SB 326, codified in California Civil Code Section 5551, requires condominium associations to inspect all qualifying exterior elevated elements, balconies, decks, stairways, and walkways supported by wood or wood-based products six feet or more above grade, on a recurring nine-year cycle. The initial inspection deadline for California condo associations passed on January 1, 2025.

As a buyer, this matters in several concrete ways:

  • Buildings that completed their SB 326 inspection may have identified deferred repairs, which can trigger upcoming special assessments.
  • Buildings that have not yet completed their required inspection face daily penalties and potential liability exposure, a red flag in any HOA financial review.
  • As of January 1, 2026, SB 410 requires that the most recent SB 326 inspection report be included in the Civil Code Section 4525 disclosure package provided to every condo buyer at the time of resale.

You will now receive the HOA's balcony inspection report as part of your standard purchase disclosures. Read it carefully. Flagged issues involving load-bearing wood, waterproofing failures, or deferred repairs signal both safety risk and the likelihood of future assessments.

HOA Financial Health and Reserve Funding

California Civil Code Section 5550 requires reserve-study inspections at minimum once every three years for qualifying developments, and Civil Code Section 5605 limits regular HOA assessment increases above 20%, and special assessments above 5% of budgeted gross expenses, without a vote of the owners.

When reviewing HOA financial documents, the table below identifies the four most consequential areas to assess:

Review AreaWhat to Look For
Reserve fund balanceIs the HOA adequately funded relative to its reserve study, or operating with a significant shortfall?
Pending special assessmentsHave major repairs been identified but not yet charged to owners?
Delinquency rateIndustry and lending guidelines typically flag buildings where more than 15% of units are 60+ days delinquent on dues
Active litigationLawsuits, especially construction-defect or financial-mismanagement claims, can block FHA, VA, and conventional financing until resolved

FHA and VA Financing on San Mateo Condos

If you plan to use FHA or VA financing, condo approval is a project-level requirement. Before either program can be used on any individual unit, the entire condominium project must be on the agency's approved list. The table below summarizes the key differences between the two programs:

FactorFHAVA
Project approval requiredYesYes
Single-unit (spot) approval availableYesNo
Approval renewal cycleApproximately every 3 yearsOngoing; no automatic expiration
If project is not approvedApply for spot approvalSubmit full project review (adds 30-60 days)
HOA cooperation required for reviewYesYes

The critical due-diligence step: check a project's FHA and VA approval status before you write an offer. The two programs maintain entirely separate lists with separate review processes; approval for one does not carry over to the other. Confirm current status directly from each agency's published list, or have your lender verify it before ordering an appraisal.

For buyers in the upper-tier and luxury segment, where conventional financing is more common, your lender will order a condo questionnaire from the HOA to assess warrantability. Non-warrantable projects (those with high investor ownership, active litigation, or low owner-occupancy ratios) typically require portfolio lending at higher rates.

Best San Mateo Neighborhoods for Condo Buyers

Downtown San Mateo, Bay Meadows, Aragon and Baywood, and Woodlake in North Central San Mateo are the four areas where most of the city's condo inventory is concentrated. Each serves a distinct buyer profile.

Downtown and Central San Mateo

Downtown San Mateo is one of the city's most walkable areas, with a Walk Score near 96, well above the city's overall average of 68. Condo inventory here leans toward mid-rise and newer construction, with proximity to dining, the B Street pedestrian mall, SamTrans bus routes, and Caltrain service. Buyers who want a low-maintenance lifestyle with easy access to transit and urban amenities consistently focus their search in this area. Featured condos in San Mateo include a strong representation from Downtown and Central San Mateo inventory.

Bay Meadows and Hillsdale

Bay Meadows is a master-planned, transit-oriented community built on the former Bay Meadows racetrack site, positioned directly on the Caltrain line at the Hillsdale station. The neighborhood features newer attached-home communities, ranging from townhome-style condos to multi-story residences, alongside retail, parks, and trail access. It appeals strongly to buyers who prioritize newer construction, a walkable neighborhood feel, and direct rail access up and down the Peninsula corridor.

Aragon and Baywood

For buyers in the upper-tier and luxury segment, Aragon and Baywood offer some of San Mateo's most prestigious attached-home addresses. Condos here typically feature more generous square footage, higher-end finishes, and proximity to Central Park and Downtown amenities. Aggregated MLS listing data through mid-2026 places median listing prices in the $1.45 to $1.5 million range, with select luxury units averaging around $1.7 million.

Woodlake and North Central San Mateo

Woodlake is a large, established condo community with amenities including multiple pools, tennis courts, a gym, spa, sauna, and on-site management. It appeals to buyers who value a fully managed living environment with built-in recreation. The location provides convenient access to Highways 101, 92, and 280, as well as proximity to Downtown San Mateo and Downtown Burlingame.

The San Mateo neighborhood overview provides a closer look at the city's distinct communities, and active condo listings in San Mateo show current inventory across all price tiers.

What to Evaluate Before You Make an Offer

Before writing an offer on a San Mateo condo, review five areas: HOA documents, total monthly cost, financing eligibility, building condition, and market pacing.

1. Request HOA documents as early as possible. California sellers are required to provide HOA disclosure packages to buyers. Obtaining them before or at the open house, rather than after you are already in contract, gives you a real analytical advantage. The package should include the CC&Rs, bylaws, reserve study, most recent budget, meeting minutes, and the most recent balcony inspection report (now required under SB 410).

2. Build a full monthly cost model. Never compare two condos on list price alone. Model the complete monthly picture: mortgage payment, property taxes, insurance, dues, and a maintenance reserve for items inside your unit that the HOA does not cover.

3. Confirm financing eligibility before writing your offer.

  • If using FHA or VA: verify project approval status from each agency's published list.
  • If using conventional financing: have your lender assess warrantability via the HOA questionnaire.
  • Discovering a financing issue after you are in contract creates delays that are entirely avoidable.

4. Assess the building's age and physical condition. A significant portion of San Mateo's housing stock dates from the 1940s and 1950s. Older buildings can offer excellent value and location but may carry larger deferred-maintenance exposure. Combine a thorough unit inspection with a careful review of HOA meeting minutes for references to ongoing repair discussions.

5. Use the condo market's pacing to your advantage. Condos are spending more time on market than single-family homes in the current environment, a median of roughly 22 days as of June 2026, compared to a median of 12 days for single-family homes. That additional time is not a sign of weakness in a specific unit; it reflects broad segment dynamics. Use it to complete thorough due diligence rather than rushing to match the urgency of the single-family market.

FAQ

  • What is the typical price range for condos in San Mateo, CA? San Mateo condos span a wide range. Entry-level units generally fall below $750,000, mid-range inventory is concentrated in the $750,000 to $1.2 million band, and upper-tier condos sit in the $1.2 to $1.6 million range. Luxury condos in neighborhoods like Aragon, Baywood, and prime Downtown locations average around $1.7 million, with select units above $2 million, based on aggregated MLS listing data through mid-2026.
  • How high are HOA fees for San Mateo condos? San Mateo County had the second-highest median monthly HOA fee in California in 2024, $445 per month, according to county-level analysis of 2024 U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey data. Individual building fees vary considerably: lower-amenity buildings may charge $350 to $500 per month, while full-service communities with pools, gyms, and on-site staff can charge $900 to $1,500 or more. Always factor HOA dues into your full monthly cost model before comparing properties.
  • Do San Mateo condos need FHA or VA project approval? Yes, if you plan to use FHA or VA financing. Both programs require the entire condominium project to be approved before financing can be placed on any unit. FHA offers a Single-Unit Approval option for individual units in unapproved projects; VA does not. Verify approval status before writing an offer, since the two programs maintain separate lists, and approval for one does not carry over to the other.
  • What is SB 326, and why does it matter when buying a San Mateo condo? SB 326 is a California law requiring condo associations to inspect balconies, decks, and other exterior elevated elements on a nine-year cycle, with the initial deadline having passed on January 1, 2025. A subsequent law, SB 410 (effective January 1, 2026), now requires that the most recent inspection report be included in your purchase disclosure package. Flagged repairs can indicate upcoming special assessments or deferred structural issues, so review this document carefully before removing contingencies.
  • Is now a good time to buy a condo in San Mateo? The condo market data through mid-2026 points to a more favorable environment for buyers than has existed in several years. Active condo inventory across San Mateo County has expanded considerably from the prior year, and condos are spending more time on market than single-family homes, with prices moving around noticeably from month to month as the mix of closed units shifts. That combination gives buyers more selection, more negotiating leverage, and more time for due diligence, a shift from the compressed conditions of recent years.
  • Which San Mateo neighborhoods have the most condo options? Downtown San Mateo and Bay Meadows carry the highest concentration of attached-home inventory, from mid-rise condos to newer transit-oriented communities. Aragon and Baywood offer a smaller but prestigious selection of upper-tier and luxury condos averaging around $1.7 million. Woodlake in North Central San Mateo is a large, established community with a broad amenity package and competitive pricing relative to its location.

If you'd like help walking through a specific building's HOA documents or financing eligibility before you write an offer, reach out directly and I'll help you sort through it.

GET MORE INFORMATION

Name

Name

Phone*

Phone

Message

Message
Bobby Aguirre

+1(650) 464-7248

robertaguirre@simplihom.com